Visa


Securing Visas upon entry in Malaysia

Malaysia eVISA Entry Specifications, Validity and Length of Authorized Stay

The Malaysian eVISA is a Single-Entry Visa (SEV). An approved eVISA authorizes entry into Malaysia for three (3) months and allows stays in Malaysia for a maximum of thirty (30) consecutive days.

Passport guidelines for the eVISA for Malaysia

The traveler’s passport must be valid for at least six (6) months at the moment of application.

Entry Ports for Malaysia

The eVISA allows the traveler to enter Malaysia via all gazette entry/exit points.

Additional evidence requirements:

  • Color front page of passport
  • A recent passport-style color photo
  • Confirmed return flight booking
  • Confirmed accommodation bookings in Malaysia
  • For minors under 12 years of age a birth certificate is required

At the moment of application you only need your passport information. If your application will require further documentation, you can provide it at a later date.

Requirements at the checkpoint to enter Malaysia

All visitors travelling with an eVISA have to present the following documents upon arrival at the port of entry in Malaysia:

  • Printed copy of the approved eVISA;
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months (must be the one used to complete the eVISA application);
  • Confirmed return flight booking;
  • Proof of accommodation;
  • Sufficient funds (cash/travellers cheques/debit or credit cards) to cover expenses during your stay in Malaysia.

Eligible countries

Please click to find the attachment below


Copyright Notice © 2015 Igla. All rights reserved.